[Pure & Simple Ltd] Privacy Policy

 

YOUR INFORMATION & PRIVACY



PRIVACY PROMISE

When it comes to your data it’s important to us that you have absolute confidence in how we look after your personal information.

We are committed to managing your personal information with great care and in accordance with the high standards required by data protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.

We respect your right to privacy and your right to understand and control how your personal data is used. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties and will always keep it safe and secure.

Our Privacy Statement sets out the data we will collect from you, how we use it, and how you can exercise your rights in relation to your data.


 

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE YOURSELF

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us including:

Name

Address

Telephone Number

Email

Payment methods

Your order history and shopping preferences

Details of your interactions with our customer service team, for example if you contact us about your delivery, to change your details or to give us feedback, including details of any comments or conversations via telephone, email, live chat and social platforms

Your marketing preferences

Your product and service reviews

Your identifier on social channels when you contact us via those platforms

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

We collect certain information from you automatically when you use our website including:

Operating system and version

IP address

Your web browser, version and device

We may also collect information about you using cookies. For more information on our Cookies Policy, please see our cookie policy here


 


THE LEGAL BASES FOR USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Performance of a Contract

We will use your data to fulfil your order and our contractual obligations to you. As an example, we may collect your name and address details and pass them on to our courier to deliver your order to you.

With your Consent

For example, when you actively sign up to receive our newsletter by email or request our recipes or our other products by post via the sign up link on the website. Where we process your personal information on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

Legitimate Interests

In certain situations we may use your personal information to pursue our legitimate interests that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business.

We will always balance our legitimate interests against your rights, freedom and interests as an individual. We will only exercise our legitimate interests when this does not materially impact on your rights, freedoms and interests. Where we process your data based on our legitimate interests, you have the right to object at any time.

As an example, we may use your contact details to send you direct marketing about similar products and offers which may interest you or use your purchase history to send you personalised and relevant offers. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

Legal Compliance

We may need to collect, process and in some specific situations share your data in order to comply with our legal obligations and regulatory requirements for example in relation to HMRC regulatory requirements or sharing information with Crime Prevention Agencies to prevent fraud.


 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

When you access our website

When you create an online account

When you place an order with us on the website or on other marketplaces

When you contact us via telephone, email, live chat, post or on social channels

When you actively sign up to receive our newsletter

When you actively sign up to a social promotion


 

HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


To Deliver Our Service

We will use your name and address and contact details and share these with our courier to process and deliver your order.

We will use your email address to send you service emails such as your order confirmation and delivery updates.

We will store your order history to help us assist you should you need any help with an ongoing or new order, including dates, product and size details, delivery and contact details.

We will store details of any communications you have with us via email, Live Chat, post, social platforms or telephone to enable us to deliver the best possible service and to assist you with any purchases, problems or complaints.

We will do so to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, to comply with regulatory requirements and on the basis of our legitimate interest to deliver the best possible customer service.


For Direct Marketing

From time to time we will notify our existing customers details of similar products and offers by email and/or post. We will do so on the basis of our legitimate interest to engage with our customers and grow our business and in accordance with the requirements of Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. You can opt out of receiving marketing messages from us when you give us your personal information and thereafter at any time. To unsubscribe, please contact us via our contact us page at www.pureandsimple.company/contact

When you actively sign up and consent to receive our newsletter via our sign up page on the website, we will use your personal information to send you our latest new product releases, news and offers by email. You can withdraw your consent and opt out of receiving our newsletter at any time here.

When you actively request to receive our Recipes and other products by post we will collect and store your name and address to despatch these to you.


To Improve Your Experience

Information We Collect When You Access the Site

When you access the website we will automatically collect and analyse certain information to optimise your site experience, including your IP address, language and currency preference, operating system and browser version and device. We will do so on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring optimal site functionality and ease of use for website users.

Cookies

This site uses cookies both to optimise your site experience and to provide us with analytics information to help us learn more about how we can improve our site and improve your experience further. For example we may anonymously track how long you spend on the site and which pages you browse. This site uses Google Analytics for anonymous reporting of site usage to help us understand how you use the site. You can learn more about our Cookies Policy here


 

Profiling

At present we do not use any form of profiling with regard to customers or users of our website. In the future we may use profiling to get to know our customers better and to personalise our services to help us to only send you messages that are interesting and relevant to you. We would only do this on the basis of our legitimate interest to understand our business and to tailor our offers and service accordingly. If we ever consider implementing profiling in this way, we would first notify you of a revision to this policy.


 

WE WILL NEVER SELL YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES.

Where necessary we will share your data with trusted service providers who will process your data on our behalf. For example, courier services that deliver your order or payment providers that process your payment and screen the transaction for fraud, to our email provider to send emails or with other professional contractors and service providers necessary to run our business. 

We work closely with our suppliers and service providers to ensure your data is protected and secured according to the high standards required by data protection legislation and the guiding principles of this privacy statement. 


 

Our service providers:

May only process your data strictly for the exact purpose specified by us.

Will only receive the minimum personal information required to perform that function.

Must secure your data in accordance with data protection legislative requirements.

Must delete or anonymise all data should we cease to use their service, subject to regulatory requirements.

Are subject to the same standards contained in this privacy statement.


 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA


The security of your data is of the utmost important to us and we take the protection of your personal information seriously.

We use physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to secure your data when stored and transmitted. These include modern data encryption, firewalls alongside other security devices - as well as strict internal security procedures to protect your personal information. We may at times ask you to verify your identity as part of our security procedure.

Where you have registered for a pureandsimple.company online account, it is important to protect against unauthorised access to it by keeping your password safe and logging off when you complete your session.

We strongly recommend that you do not use the "Remember Me" function on a shared or public device.


WHERE YOUR DATA MAY BE STORED AND PROCESSED

Sometimes we may need to store or transfer your data to third party suppliers in countries outside of the European Economic Area. Where we do so, we take great care in ensuring your personal information is protected and secured to the same high standards and with the same safeguards as though it was being stored or processed inside the EEA, for example by using standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We will store your personal data for as long as you have an account with us or as long as it is necessary to provide our service, resolve disputes, comply with regulatory requirements and otherwise necessary to allow us to conduct our business. If you have a question about specific retention periods for certain types of personal information, please email us at support@pureandsimple.company

 

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN ON OUR WEBSITE

Our website is not intended for use by children under the age of 18. We will not knowingly collect any data from any person below the age of 18.


 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may modify or update this statement from time to time to ensure compliance with new data protection legislation and where necessary to reflect changes in policy or customer feedback. Where there are important changes to this policy we will notify you via a notice on our website. We recommend that you review this statement regularly to learn more about how we are using your information.
 

YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO YOUR DATA

It’s important to us that when it comes to your data that you understand and can control how we use your personal information. You have and may exercise the following rights in relation to how we use your data.

The right to know how your data is used by us - as set out in this privacy statement.

The right to access your data. You have the right to request of a copy of the data we hold about you. You can do so by emailing us at  support@pureandsimple.company  We will respond to a request to access your data within 28 days.

The right for the data that we hold about you to be accurate and up to date – and the right to rectify any information we hold about you that is incorrect. You can update your personal information via your online account or by contacting our customer service team at  support@pureandsimple.company or on 01159875773 (international +44 1159875773)

In some circumstances you can ask us to erase, block or restrict the personal information we hold about you or object to ways in which we are using your personal information. Further, where we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. Where we use your personal information based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to object at any time. For help and more information, please contact support@pureandsimple.company

 

CONTACT US

Pure & Simple Ltd, registered Company No. 07901739 is the Data Controller when you access our website or use our service. If you:

Have any questions or concerns about how we use your data.

Would like to exercise your rights as set out above.

Would like to make a complaint or give us feedback regarding our privacy policy.

Please contact us using the details below.


 

Our contact details 

Name: Data controller

Pure & Simple Ltd

Address: 

Pure & Simple

Enterprise Centre

6 David Lane

Basford

Nottingham

NG6 0JU

Phone Number: +44 1159875773

E-mail: Use the contact form on this website to email us

The right to lodge a complaint with your Data Protection Regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office http://www.ico.org.uk/concerns

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by writing to us at:

Data Controller 

Pure & Simple

Enterprise Centre

6 David Lane

Basford

Nottingham

NG6 0JU

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address: 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF


 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

We need your consent to load the translations

We use a third-party service to translate the website content that may collect data about your activity. Please review the details and accept the service to view the translations.